02039500657
info@senseofsecurity.biz
24 Hour Call Outs
.
_

Privacy Policy:

PRIVACY POLICY

About us
We are a Fire and Security Company (Company Number 4859682). Our registered office is at Unit 46 Blue Chalet Industrial Park, West Kingsdown, Sevenoaks, Kent TN15 6BQ.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This policy - together with Sense of Security Limited procedures sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect or you have provided to us, and how we decide to process this information. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will safe guard it.

Sense of Security “Data Controller,” which means that we are responsible how we hold and use personal information regarding you. We are required - under data protection legislation - to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to our clients who have had a Fire or Security system installed by Sense of Security Limited which is a SSAIB-certified Company.

What information do we collect and who we may share your Personal Data with.


Alarm Receiving Centre- If you have a Monitored Alarm System, we will share your name address and passwords, along with signals from your security systems and any contacts you have supplied us with and their contact numbers.

Police Authorities– To apply for a URN (Unique Reference Number) for a Policed System, we will share your name and address.

SSAIB– We will pass on your details to the SSAIB who will issue a Certificate of Conformity which includes details of your name and address. We hold this information to enable us to comply with statutory obligations.

Accountant– Invoicing purposes

Complying with our statutory and regulatory obligations;

If we need to use your personal information for another purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis.
We will not share your personal data with others, unless:
We have to share your personal details to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce our terms and conditions.
Our business merges or ventures into joint business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.

How we store your Personal Data

We store all your personal details on a secure server and in secure filing cabinets.

How long do we keep your Personal Data for?
We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil our agreement with you as well as fulfilling any legal accounting/reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate period for holding personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data. The reason for which we process your personal data - and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means - and the legal requirements.

How Secure is my Data?

We have applied appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed, altered or disclosed.

We limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

Certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
Request access to your personal information, you will be able to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and can check that we are lawfully processing it.

You can ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any inaccurate information we hold about you to be corrected.

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it.

We will not share your personal information for Marketing purposes.

Request us to restrict the processing of your personal information and ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.

• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request deletion of your personal information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please write to us at:-
Unit 46, Blue Chalet Industrial Park, West Kingsdown, Sevenoaks, Kent TN15 6BW or mail us at accounts@senseofsecurity.biz

There will be no charge to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your Right to Complain

If you have any problems with the way that we are handling your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 113 - Monday to Friday, between 9am and 5pm - or by email at casework@ico.org.uk. You can also visit the ICO’s website by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are posted on our site.
Data Controller

The data controller responsible for your personal data is Sense of Security Limited Company (Company Number 830793421.) Our data protection registration number is ZA 350650..

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information please contact Sense of Security on 02039500657.